MADISONVILLE, Ky. — Madisonville Community College hosted the annual elementary and middle school math contests on April 14 and April 28.

Initiated 36 years ago by retired MCC mathematics professor Dr. Roger Warren, the math contests are an effort to help the K-12 schools promote mathematics and recognize high-achieving students. The 2017 math contest coordinators are MCC math professors Tate Bennett (third grade), Dawn Tillen (fifth grade), and Sharie Davis (eighth grade).

The MCC 36th Annual Regional eighth Grade Math Contest was held on April 28 with seven middle schools from Hopkins and Muhlenberg counties participating. Thirty-five students completed a 30 question written assessment designed to test critical thinking skills. Individual and team winners were recognized. James Madison Middle School math team earned first place and Muhlenberg North Middle School placed second.

First Place – James Madison Middle School Eighth Grade Math Team

Second Place – Muhlenberg North Middle School Eighth Grade Math Team

The top five individual eighth grade math contest participants were:

1. Tucker Ramage – James Madison Middle School
2. Logan Hunter – Muhlenberg North Middle School
3. Dylan Dawson – Dawson Springs Jr. High School
4. Josh Plain – James Madison Middle School
5. Austin Randolph – Muhlenberg South Middle School

Eighth Grade Top 5 Individuals

The first and second place winners for each team in the eighth grade math contest were:
• Browning Springs Middle School: first place – Jadyn Golden; second place – Tyler Cummings
• Dawson Springs Middle School: first place – Dylan Lawson; second place – Gabby Laxton
• James Madison Middle School: first place – Tucker Ramage; second place – Josh Plain
• Muhlenberg North Middle School: first place – Logan Hunter; second place – Alex Johnston
• Muhlenberg South Middle School: first place – Austin Randolph; second place – Cole Scott
• South Hopkins Middle School: first place – Bryan Morgan; second place – Colin McElfresh
• West Hopkins School: first place – Airamis Poutska; second place – Isabella Johnson

Participating eighth grade math team members were:

Browning Springs Middle School – Coach Katie Vaught
Jayden Ferguson, Jadyn Golden, Sarah Keown, Tyler Cummings, Lance Wright

Dawson Springs Jr. High School – Coach Beth Dillingham
Gabby Laxton, Dylan Dawson, Cydney Collins, Austin Skinner, Wesley Oden

James Madison Middle School – Coach Josh Ipock
Tucker Ramage, Michael Brantley, Josh Plain, Tony Popescu, Jackson Summers, Olivia Newcom, Zach Tow

Muhlenberg North Middle School – Coach Laura Franklin
Lily Davis, Emily Daugherty, Logan Hunter, Alex Johnston, Emma Phelps

Muhlenberg South Middle School – Coach Debbie Gilmore
Brooklyn Cotton, Aden Gaines, Hayden LeGrand, Ethan Peyton, Austin Randolph, Cole Scott

South Hopkins Middle School – Coach Kilee Beshear
Adrian Stringer, Colin McElfresh, Bryan Morgan, September Stewart, Seth Oldham, Keli Reynolds

West Hopkins School – Coach David Barr
Lindsey Prowell, Airamis Poutska, Isabella Johnson, Ben Hughes, Elijah Stephens

On April 14, MCC hosted the annual third and fifth grade math contests. Hanson Elementary School math team earned first place in the third grade contest followed by West Broadway Elementary School math team in second place and Pride Elementary School math team in third place.

First Place – Hanson Elementary School Third Grade Math Team

Second Place – West Broadway Elementary School Third Grade Math Team

Third Place – Pride Elementary School Third Grade Math Team

The top five individuals in the third grade math contest were:
1. Jacob Florea – West Broadway Elementary School
2. Jett Lutz – Hanson Elementary School
3. Matt Brantley – Hanson Elementary School
4. Aidan Kelly – Pride Elementary School
5. Jaxen Thomas – Dawson Springs Elementary School

Third Grade Math Contest Top 5 Individuals

The first and second place winners for each team in the third grade math contest were:

Dawson Spring Elementary School: first place Jaxen Thomas; second place Nate Walls
Earlington Elementary School: first place Lunati Adams; second place Kira Scarbrough
Grapevine Elementary School: first place Emma Duncan; second place Sidney Crawford
Hanson Elementary School: first place Jett Lutz; second place Matt Brantley
Jesse Stuart Elementary School: first place Micah Morgan; second place Grayson Swingler
Pride Elementary School: first place Aidan Kelley; second place DeVontay Poindexter
Southside Elementary School: first place Sydney McLemore; second place Lilly Armour
West Broadway Elementary School: first place Jacob Florea; second place Mackenzie Elkins
West Hopkins School: first place Evan Lear; second place Keeley Peyton

Participating third grade math team members were:

Dawson Springs Elementary School – Coach Jamie Thorp
Nate Walls, Eli Dunbar, Max Franklin Saydee Cowan, Jaxen Thomas

Earlington Elementary School – Coaches Jamie Brooks and David Baker
Kiri Scarbrough, James Payne, Carson Fuller, Lunati Adams, Lucas Smith, Lexi Oakley

Grapevine Elementary School – Coach Kelsey Shaffer
Emma Duncan, Noah Florea, Sidney Crawford, Waylon Massey, Sadie Duncan, Gaven Gould

Hanson Elementary School – Coaches Keisha Sigers and Taylor Thompkins
Wyatt Alsip, Matt Brantley, Aiden Clark, Colton Clark, Katelyn Jones, Jett Lutz

Jesse Stuart Elementary School – Coach Donna Potts
Micah Morgan, Gavin Ball, Grayson Swingler, Lucy Gast, Kyle Yates, Madison Foreman

Pride Elementary School – Coach Detra Eichhorn
Jayona Sandberg, Aidan Kelley, Virginia Nance-Woehler, Madelyn Vargas, Caris Lewis, DeVontay Poindexter

Southside Elementary School – Coach Lee Lambert
Lilly Armour, James Pruitt, Mady Kate Brown, Izzy Melton, Sydney McLemore, Riley Lewis

West Broadway Elementary School – Coach Whitney Watts
Jaden Heath, Mackenzie Elkins, Jasmine Jackson, Jacob Florea, Drake Wyatt, Adarius Rice

West Hopkins School – Coach Keaton Frazer
Ava Jo Shelton, Addison Blanchard, Jamien Abbott, Evan Lear, Keeley Peyton, Brennan Scott

The 27th Annual Fifth Grade Math Contest was held on April 14 with nine teams participating. Earning first place was the Jesse Stuart Elementary School math team. Second place honors went to Hanson Elementary School math team and Grapevine Elementary School math team placed third.

First Place – Jesse Stuart Elementary School Fifth Grade Math Team

Second Place – Hanson Elementary School Fifth Grade Math Team

Third Place – Grapevine Elementary School Fifth Grade Math Team

The top 5 individuals in the fifth grade math contest were:

1. Camden Clark – Jesse Stuart Elementary School
2. Sam Dodds – Hanson Elementary School
3. Mickey Bailey – Jesse Stuart Elementary School
4. Dylan Pullium – Jesse Stuart Elementary School
5. Jason Harris – Grapevine Elementary School

Fifth Grade Math Contest Top 5 Individuals

The first and second place winners for each team in the fifth grade math contest were:

Dawson Springs Elementary School: first place Jonathan Garrett; second place Graclyn Haynes Earlington Elementary School: first place Josh VanMeter; second place Bryce Yates Grapevine Elementary School: first place Jason Harris; second place Brayden Durham Hanson Elementary School: first place Sam Dodds; second place Jackson Nunley Jesse Stuart Elementary School: first place Camden Clark; second place Mickey Bailey Pride Elementary School: first place Chelsea Vickery; second place Chase Brummer Southside Elementary School: first place Josiah Watson; second place Briley Littlepage West Broadway Elementary School: first place Wyatt Thomas; second place Noah Short West Hopkins School: first place Thomas Clark; second place Allen Young

Participating fifth grade math team members were:

Dawson Springs Elementary School – Coach Beth Dillingham
Graclyn Haynes, Jonathan Garrett, Ace Gipson, MacKenzie Creekmur, Robbie Rodriguez

Earlington Elementary School – Coach David Baker
Madison Graham, Josh VanMeter, Emilee Oakley, Caden Harboldt, Bryce Yates, Tristen Martz

Grapevine Elementary School – Coach Vickie Mings
Kayleigh James, Jason Harris, Meg Hendrix, Brayden Durham, Kylee Tyson, Paul Harris

Hanson Elementary School – Coach Jennifer Gobin
Sam Dodds, Carter Logsdon, Aden Embry, Andrew Gray, Kenneth Brown, Jackson Nunley

Jesse Stuart Elementary School – Coach Kara Miller
Camden Clark, Dylan Pullium, Kevin Kein, Mickey Bailey, Landon Foster, Mitchell Mayes

Pride Elementary School – Coach Kelly Gates
Chase Brummer, Devon Carlton, Darian Dickerson, Hannah Garrott, Evan Robinson, Chelsea Vickery

Southside Elementary School – Coach Stacey Wells
Josiah Watson, Connor Spiers, Briley Littlepage, Tristan Norris, Taylor Posvic, Madison Littlepage

West Broadway Elementary School – Coach Joy Pendley
Maddi Paris, Wyatt Thomas, Madeline Siddon, Noah Sort, Josey Hoskins

West Hopkins School – Coach Kelcey Postlewait
Allen Young, Mattie Sheridan, Brooklynn Charpentier, Thomas Clark, Justin Gibson, Aaliyah Johnson

This page is an archive. To learn more about archive pages click here